European rabbit
Oryctolagus cuniculus
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/speciesfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-speciesfyi="species" data-slug="european-rabbit"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://speciesfyi.com/iframe/species/european-rabbit/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://speciesfyi.com/species/european-rabbit/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://speciesfyi.com/species/european-rabbit/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/speciesfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<speciesfyi-species slug="european-rabbit"></speciesfyi-species>
On this page
About
유럽토끼(Oryctolagus cuniculus)는 세계에서 가장 번식력이 강하고 널리 분포하는 토끼목 동물 중 하나로, 남극을 제외한 모든 대륙에 도입된 전 세계적 외래종입니다. 이베리아 반도가 원산지이며 초원, 목초지, 관목지에서 복잡한 지하 굴 속 사회 집단을 이루어 생활합니다. 토끼는 독수리, 여우, 스라소니, 담비를 부양하는 핵심 먹잇감 종으로, 빠른 번식률로 인해 생태학적으로 중요한 동시에 침입 외래종 문제를 일으키기도 합니다.
Fun Facts
- ✨ Rabbits can see almost 360 degrees.
- ✨ Their teeth never stop growing.
- ✨ They eat their own droppings for extra nutrition.
Habitat & Distribution
Found across multiple habitat types including tropical and subtropical moist broadleaf forests, temperate broadleaf and mixed forests, and tundra, among 13 distinct biome types. Populations are also found in montane and highland environments at higher elevations.
Widely distributed across Africa (5 countries), Asia (8 countries), Europe (38 countries), North America (5 countries), Oceania and the Pacific (4 countries), and South America (7 countries). Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.
Diet & Behavior
Diet
Conservation Status
Full Taxonomy
Names in Other Languages
Explore More
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the scientific name of European rabbit?
What is the conservation status of European rabbit?
Where does European rabbit live?
What family does European rabbit belong to?
What does European rabbit eat?
How long does European rabbit live?
What kingdom does European rabbit belong to?
Nature FYI Family
Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.
Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia