🐾

Common Water-Crowfoot

Ranunculus aquatilis

Least Concern
On this page

About

<em>Ranunculus aquatilis</em>, commonly known as the common water crowfoot or white water buttercup, is an aquatic flowering plant in the family Ranunculaceae. It is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN and enjoys a nearly cosmopolitan distribution, occurring in freshwater habitats across Europe, Asia, North America, and parts of Africa and South America. The species typically inhabits ponds, ditches, slow rivers, and streams, where it roots in sediment and produces both submerged finely divided leaves and floating rounded leaves. The white five-petaled flowers emerge above the water surface from spring through early summer, providing important nectar resources for pollinators. <em>Ranunculus aquatilis</em> is highly adaptable, with leaf morphology shifting according to water depth and flow velocity. Submerged leaves are thread-like and flexible, reducing drag in flowing water, while floating leaves are broad and rounded to maximize light capture. The plant typically reproduces both sexually through seed production and vegetatively through fragmentation of stems and rhizomes. Biological traits including average lifespan, height, and mass remain poorly documented in standardized databases. Ecologically, common water crowfoot is a foundational species in many freshwater plant communities, providing structural habitat for invertebrates and small fish, contributing to oxygenation, and serving as a food source for waterfowl and aquatic herbivores across its wide global range.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Widely distributed across Asia (India), Europe (5 countries), North America (Canada, Mexico, United States), Oceania and the Pacific (Australia), and South America (Chile).

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

French renoncule aquatique
German Gemeiner Wasserhahnenfuss

Similar Species in Ranunculus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Common Water-Crowfoot?
The scientific name of Common Water-Crowfoot is Ranunculus aquatilis. It belongs to the genus Ranunculus.
What is the conservation status of Common Water-Crowfoot?
Common Water-Crowfoot (Ranunculus aquatilis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Common Water-Crowfoot live?
Common Water-Crowfoot is found in Widely distributed across Asia (India), Europe (5 countries), North America (Canada, Mexico, United States), Oceania and the Pacific (Australia), and South America (Chile).. Countries include Australia, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Denmark, Finland, India, Mexico, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Common Water-Crowfoot belong to?
Common Water-Crowfoot (Ranunculus aquatilis) belongs to the genus Ranunculus, which is part of the taxonomic family Ranunculaceae.
Is Common Water-Crowfoot endangered?
No, Common Water-Crowfoot (Ranunculus aquatilis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Common Water-Crowfoot belong to?
Common Water-Crowfoot (Ranunculus aquatilis) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Plants).
What are the closest relatives of Common Water-Crowfoot?
The closest relatives of Common Water-Crowfoot in the genus Ranunculus include Aconite-leaved Buttercup, Adder's-tongue Spearwort, Allen's Buttercup, arctic buttercup, Azores buttercup.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia