🐾

White-browed Antbird

Myrmoborus leucophrys

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese マミジロアリドリ
Chinese 白眉蚁鸟
Spanish Hormiguero Cejiblanco
French Alapi à sourcils blancs
German Weißstirn-Ameisenschnäpper
Portuguese papa-formiga-de-sobrancelha
Russian Белобровая малая муравьянка

Similar Species in Myrmoborus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of White-browed Antbird?
The scientific name of White-browed Antbird is Myrmoborus leucophrys. It belongs to the genus Myrmoborus.
What is the conservation status of White-browed Antbird?
White-browed Antbird (Myrmoborus leucophrys) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does White-browed Antbird live?
White-browed Antbird is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does White-browed Antbird belong to?
White-browed Antbird (Myrmoborus leucophrys) belongs to the genus Myrmoborus, which is part of the taxonomic family Thamnophilidae.
Is White-browed Antbird endangered?
No, White-browed Antbird (Myrmoborus leucophrys) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does White-browed Antbird belong to?
White-browed Antbird (Myrmoborus leucophrys) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of White-browed Antbird?
The closest relatives of White-browed Antbird in the genus Myrmoborus include Ash-breasted Antbird, Black-faced Antbird, Black-tailed Antbird.

Native Range — 4 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia