🐾

Rusty Aniba

Aniba ferruginea

Vulnerable
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Found in Colombia. Currently classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

VU Vulnerable

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Comino
French Aniba Ferrugineux

Similar Species in Aniba

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Rusty Aniba?
The scientific name of Rusty Aniba is Aniba ferruginea. It belongs to the genus Aniba.
What is the conservation status of Rusty Aniba?
Rusty Aniba (Aniba ferruginea) is classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Rusty Aniba live?
Rusty Aniba is found in Found in Colombia. Currently classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Colombia.
What family does Rusty Aniba belong to?
Rusty Aniba (Aniba ferruginea) belongs to the genus Aniba, which is part of the taxonomic family Lauraceae.
Is Rusty Aniba endangered?
Yes, Rusty Aniba (Aniba ferruginea) is classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Rusty Aniba belong to?
Rusty Aniba (Aniba ferruginea) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Plants).
What are the closest relatives of Rusty Aniba?
The closest relatives of Rusty Aniba in the genus Aniba include Brazilian rosewood.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Aniba — 2 Species

🐾
Brazilian rosewood
Aniba rosaeodora
CR
🐾
Rusty Aniba
Aniba ferruginea
VU

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia