🐾

Natal Cycad

Encephalartos natalensis

Vulnerable

Conservation Status

VU Vulnerable

Similar Species in Encephalartos

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Natal Cycad?
The scientific name of Natal Cycad is Encephalartos natalensis. It belongs to the genus Encephalartos.
What is the conservation status of Natal Cycad?
Natal Cycad (Encephalartos natalensis) is classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Natal Cycad belong to?
Natal Cycad (Encephalartos natalensis) belongs to the genus Encephalartos, which is part of the taxonomic family Zamiaceae.
Is Natal Cycad endangered?
Yes, Natal Cycad (Encephalartos natalensis) is classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Natal Cycad belong to?
Natal Cycad (Encephalartos natalensis) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Plants).
What are the closest relatives of Natal Cycad?
The closest relatives of Natal Cycad in the genus Encephalartos include Albany Cycad, Alexandria Cycad, Barberton Cycad, Blue Cycad, Blyde River Cycad.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia