🐾

Gall wasp

Aylax papaveris

Not Evaluated

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and United States.

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Gall wasp?
The scientific name of Gall wasp is Aylax papaveris. It belongs to the genus Aylax.
Where does Gall wasp live?
Gall wasp is found in Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and United States.. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, United States.
What family does Gall wasp belong to?
Gall wasp (Aylax papaveris) belongs to the genus Aylax, which is part of the taxonomic family Cynipidae.
What kingdom does Gall wasp belong to?
Gall wasp (Aylax papaveris) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).

Native Range — 5 Countries

Genus Aylax — 1 Species

🐾
Gall wasp
Aylax papaveris
NE

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia