🐾

Ferny Bonnet

Mycena pterigena

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in forest floors, decomposing wood, and soil ecosystems.

Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

German Farn-Helmling

Similar Species in Mycena

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Ferny Bonnet?
The scientific name of Ferny Bonnet is Mycena pterigena. It belongs to the genus Mycena.
What is the conservation status of Ferny Bonnet?
Ferny Bonnet (Mycena pterigena) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Ferny Bonnet live?
Ferny Bonnet is found in Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Ferny Bonnet belong to?
Ferny Bonnet (Mycena pterigena) belongs to the genus Mycena, which is part of the taxonomic family Mycenaceae.
Is Ferny Bonnet endangered?
No, Ferny Bonnet (Mycena pterigena) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Ferny Bonnet belong to?
Ferny Bonnet (Mycena pterigena) belongs to the kingdom Fungi (Fungi).
What are the closest relatives of Ferny Bonnet?
The closest relatives of Ferny Bonnet in the genus Mycena include , , , , .

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia