🐾

Ash-throated Gnateater

Conopophaga peruviana

Least Concern
On this page

About

Ash-throated gnateater (Conopophaga peruviana) is a species in the genus Conopophaga. It is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Ecuador and Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ハイノドアリサザイ
Chinese 灰喉食蚊鳥
Spanish Jejenero Golicinéreo
French Conopophage du Pérou
German Graurücken-Mückenfresser
Portuguese chupa-dente-do-peru
Russian Серогорлый гусеницеед

Similar Species in Conopophaga

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Ash-throated Gnateater?
The scientific name of Ash-throated Gnateater is Conopophaga peruviana. It belongs to the genus Conopophaga.
What is the conservation status of Ash-throated Gnateater?
Ash-throated Gnateater (Conopophaga peruviana) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Ash-throated Gnateater live?
Ash-throated Gnateater is found in Distributed across Ecuador and Norway.. Countries include Ecuador, Norway.
What family does Ash-throated Gnateater belong to?
Ash-throated Gnateater (Conopophaga peruviana) belongs to the genus Conopophaga, which is part of the taxonomic family Conopophagidae.
Is Ash-throated Gnateater endangered?
No, Ash-throated Gnateater (Conopophaga peruviana) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Ash-throated Gnateater belong to?
Ash-throated Gnateater (Conopophaga peruviana) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Ash-throated Gnateater?
The closest relatives of Ash-throated Gnateater in the genus Conopophaga include Black-bellied Gnateater, Black-cheeked Gnateater, Ceara Gnateater, Chestnut-belted Gnateater, Chestnut-crowned Gnateater.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia