🐾

African Oil Bean

Pentaclethra macrophylla

Least Concern
On this page

About

The African Oil Bean (Pentaclethra macrophylla) is a species in the genus Pentaclethra. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Found across multiple habitat types including tropical and subtropical moist broadleaf forests, tropical and subtropical grasslands and savannas, and flooded grasslands and savannas, among 4 distinct biome types within the Afrotropic biogeo.

Habitat & Distribution

Found across multiple habitat types including tropical and subtropical moist broadleaf forests, tropical and subtropical grasslands and savannas, and flooded grasslands and savannas, among 4 distinct biome types within the Afrotropic biogeographic realm. Populations are also found in montane and highland environments at higher elevations.

Distributed across Cameroon and Guinea.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Spanish árbol de las suelas
French acacia du Congo
German Kongoakazie
Portuguese marroné

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of African Oil Bean?
The scientific name of African Oil Bean is Pentaclethra macrophylla. It belongs to the genus Pentaclethra.
What is the conservation status of African Oil Bean?
African Oil Bean (Pentaclethra macrophylla) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does African Oil Bean live?
African Oil Bean is found in Distributed across Cameroon and Guinea.. Countries include Cameroon, Guinea.
What family does African Oil Bean belong to?
African Oil Bean (Pentaclethra macrophylla) belongs to the genus Pentaclethra, which is part of the taxonomic family Fabaceae.
Is African Oil Bean endangered?
No, African Oil Bean (Pentaclethra macrophylla) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does African Oil Bean belong to?
African Oil Bean (Pentaclethra macrophylla) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Plants).

Native Range — 2 Countries

Genus Pentaclethra — 1 Species

🐾
African Oil Bean
Pentaclethra macrophylla
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia