🐾

Mountain Velvetbreast

Lafresnaya lafresnayi

Least Concern

About

Um beija-flor de tamanho medio com plumagem aveludada preta e branca e um peito distintivamente riscado de branco que lhe confere uma aparencia macia e emplumada, os beija-flores-de-peito-aveludado habitam as florestas de nuvens e bordas superiores das florestas dos Andes, da Colombia ao norte do Peru. Encontrados em altitudes entre 1.700 e 3.500 metros, se alimentam de nectar de diversas plantas florais andinas. Sao inconspicuos em comparacao com os beija-flores alto-andinos mais coloridos. Classificados como Pouco Preocupante.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ビロードハチドリ
Chinese 絨胸山蜂鳥
Spanish colibrí terciopelo
French Colibri de Lafresnaye
German Samtbauchkolibri
Russian Горный колибри

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Mountain Velvetbreast?
The scientific name of Mountain Velvetbreast is Lafresnaya lafresnayi. It belongs to the genus Lafresnaya.
What is the conservation status of Mountain Velvetbreast?
Mountain Velvetbreast (Lafresnaya lafresnayi) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Mountain Velvetbreast live?
Mountain Velvetbreast is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Mountain Velvetbreast belong to?
Mountain Velvetbreast (Lafresnaya lafresnayi) belongs to the genus Lafresnaya, which is part of the taxonomic family Trochilidae.
Is Mountain Velvetbreast endangered?
No, Mountain Velvetbreast (Lafresnaya lafresnayi) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Mountain Velvetbreast belong to?
Mountain Velvetbreast (Lafresnaya lafresnayi) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).

Native Range — 4 Countries

Genus Lafresnaya — 1 Species

🐾
Mountain Velvetbreast
Lafresnaya lafresnayi
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia