🐾

Green-tailed Trainbearer

Lesbia nuna

Least Concern

About

A medium-sized Andean hummingbird with a long, deeply forked green tail — the longest tail relative to body size among trainbearer hummingbirds — male green-tailed trainbearers inhabit open grassland, scrub, and Andean hedgerows from Ecuador to Bolivia at elevations of 2,000–4,000 meters. Males perform aerial display flights with the ornamental tail streaming behind. Found in semi-open Andean landscapes including gardens, agricultural areas, and páramo edges where they feed at diverse flowering plants.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese コミドリフタオハチドリ
Chinese 綠帶尾蜂鳥
Spanish cometa coliverde
French Porte-traîne nouna
German Grünschwanzsylphe
Russian Зеленохвостая лесбия

Similar Species in Lesbia

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Green-tailed Trainbearer?
The scientific name of Green-tailed Trainbearer is Lesbia nuna. It belongs to the genus Lesbia.
What is the conservation status of Green-tailed Trainbearer?
Green-tailed Trainbearer (Lesbia nuna) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Green-tailed Trainbearer live?
Green-tailed Trainbearer is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Green-tailed Trainbearer belong to?
Green-tailed Trainbearer (Lesbia nuna) belongs to the genus Lesbia, which is part of the taxonomic family Trochilidae.
Is Green-tailed Trainbearer endangered?
No, Green-tailed Trainbearer (Lesbia nuna) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Green-tailed Trainbearer belong to?
Green-tailed Trainbearer (Lesbia nuna) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (प्राणी).
What are the closest relatives of Green-tailed Trainbearer?
The closest relatives of Green-tailed Trainbearer in the genus Lesbia include Black-tailed Trainbearer.

Native Range — 4 Countries

Genus Lesbia — 2 Species

🐾
Green-tailed Trainbearer
Lesbia nuna
LC
🐾
Black-tailed Trainbearer
Lesbia victoriae
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia