🐾

Paruline à gorge jaune

Setophaga dominica

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Norway, and United States.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese キノドアメリカムシクイ
Chinese 黃喉林鶯
Spanish Reinita Gorjiamarilla
French Paruline à gorge jaune
German Goldkehl-Waldsänger
Portuguese mariquita-de-garganta-amarela
Russian Желтогорлый лесной певун

Similar Species in Setophaga

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Paruline à gorge jaune?
The scientific name of Paruline à gorge jaune is Setophaga dominica. It belongs to the genus Setophaga.
What is the conservation status of Paruline à gorge jaune?
Paruline à gorge jaune (Setophaga dominica) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Paruline à gorge jaune live?
Paruline à gorge jaune is found in Distributed across Colombia, Norway, and United States.. Countries include Colombia, Norway, United States.
What family does Paruline à gorge jaune belong to?
Paruline à gorge jaune (Setophaga dominica) belongs to the genus Setophaga, which is part of the taxonomic family Parulidae.
Is Paruline à gorge jaune endangered?
No, Paruline à gorge jaune (Setophaga dominica) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Paruline à gorge jaune belong to?
Paruline à gorge jaune (Setophaga dominica) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Paruline à gorge jaune?
The closest relatives of Paruline à gorge jaune in the genus Setophaga include Paruline à calotte verte, Paruline à capuchon, Paruline à collier, Paruline à couronne rousse, Paruline à croupion jaune.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia