🐾

Paruline à gorge orangée

Setophaga fusca

Least Concern
On this page

About

Blackburnian Warbler (Setophaga fusca) is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List. Widespread and abundant across its range, with stable populations and no immediate conservation concerns.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, United States, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese キマユアメリカムシクイ
Chinese 橙胸林莺
Spanish gragantinaranja
French Paruline à gorge orangée
German Fichtenwaldsänger
Portuguese mariquita-papo-de-fogo
Russian Еловый лесной певун

Similar Species in Setophaga

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Paruline à gorge orangée?
The scientific name of Paruline à gorge orangée is Setophaga fusca. It belongs to the genus Setophaga.
What is the conservation status of Paruline à gorge orangée?
Paruline à gorge orangée (Setophaga fusca) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Paruline à gorge orangée live?
Paruline à gorge orangée is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, United States, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, United States, Venezuela.
What family does Paruline à gorge orangée belong to?
Paruline à gorge orangée (Setophaga fusca) belongs to the genus Setophaga, which is part of the taxonomic family Parulidae.
Is Paruline à gorge orangée endangered?
No, Paruline à gorge orangée (Setophaga fusca) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Paruline à gorge orangée belong to?
Paruline à gorge orangée (Setophaga fusca) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Paruline à gorge orangée?
The closest relatives of Paruline à gorge orangée in the genus Setophaga include Paruline à calotte verte, Paruline à capuchon, Paruline à collier, Paruline à couronne rousse, Paruline à croupion jaune.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia