🐾

Colibri flavescent

Boissonneaua flavescens

Least Concern
On this page

About

A large, robust hummingbird named for its warm buff-yellow tail base and coronet-like iridescent head, buff-tailed coronets inhabit humid cloud forest and forest edges in the northern Andes of Colombia and Ecuador at elevations from 1,200–2,800 meters. They are relatively aggressive, defending nectar-rich territories and feeding at large flowering trees. Their large body size for a hummingbird reflects adaptation to cold-tolerant foraging at higher altitudes compared to lowland species. Listed as Least Concern.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese フチオハチドリ
Chinese 黃尾冕蜂鳥
Spanish Coronita Colianteada (Colihabana)
French Colibri flavescent
German Fahlschwanzkolibri
Russian Бледнохвостый венценосный колибри

Similar Species in Boissonneaua

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Colibri flavescent?
The scientific name of Colibri flavescent is Boissonneaua flavescens. It belongs to the genus Boissonneaua.
What is the conservation status of Colibri flavescent?
Colibri flavescent (Boissonneaua flavescens) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Colibri flavescent live?
Colibri flavescent is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Colibri flavescent belong to?
Colibri flavescent (Boissonneaua flavescens) belongs to the genus Boissonneaua, which is part of the taxonomic family Trochilidae.
Is Colibri flavescent endangered?
No, Colibri flavescent (Boissonneaua flavescens) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Colibri flavescent belong to?
Colibri flavescent (Boissonneaua flavescens) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Colibri flavescent?
The closest relatives of Colibri flavescent in the genus Boissonneaua include Colibri de Jardine, Colibri de Matthews.

Native Range — 4 Countries

Genus Boissonneaua — 3 Species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia