🐾

Ostrero negro canario

Haematopus meadewaldoi

Extinct

About

The Canarian Oystercatcher (Haematopus meadewaldoi) is a species in the genus Haematopus. It is currently classified as Extinct on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

EX Extinct

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese カナリークロミヤコドリ
Chinese 加那利島蠣鴴
Spanish Ostrero negro canario
French Huîtrier des Canaries
German Kanarenausternfischer
Portuguese ostraceiro-das-canárias
Russian Канарский чёрный кулик-сорока

Similar Species in Haematopus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Ostrero negro canario?
The scientific name of Ostrero negro canario is Haematopus meadewaldoi. It belongs to the genus Haematopus.
What is the conservation status of Ostrero negro canario?
Ostrero negro canario (Haematopus meadewaldoi) is classified as Extinct by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Ostrero negro canario live?
Ostrero negro canario is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Ostrero negro canario belong to?
Ostrero negro canario (Haematopus meadewaldoi) belongs to the genus Haematopus, which is part of the taxonomic family Haematopodidae.
What kingdom does Ostrero negro canario belong to?
Ostrero negro canario (Haematopus meadewaldoi) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Ostrero negro canario?
The closest relatives of Ostrero negro canario in the genus Haematopus include Ostrero americano, Ostrero de Finsch, Ostrero de las Chatham, Ostrero euroasiático, Ostrero magallánico.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia