Watercolor illustration of Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng (Kerivoula picta)

Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng

Kerivoula picta

Near Threatened

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems.

Conservation Status

NT Near Threatened

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Vietnamese Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng
Indonesian Kelawar Kupu-kupu

Similar Species in Kerivoula

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng?
The scientific name of Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng is Kerivoula picta. It belongs to the genus Kerivoula.
What is the conservation status of Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng?
Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng (Kerivoula picta) is classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng belong to?
Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng (Kerivoula picta) belongs to the genus Kerivoula, which is part of the taxonomic family Vespertilionidae.
What kingdom does Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng belong to?
Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng (Kerivoula picta) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (động vật).
What are the closest relatives of Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng?
The closest relatives of Dơi mũi nhẵn đốm vàng in the genus Kerivoula include Doi lông xù Ðông Dương, Dơi mũi nhắn titania, Dark Woolly Bat.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia