🐾

Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản

Gymnura japonica

Vulnerable
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Native to Asia, inhabiting ecosystems characteristic of the region.

Found in Taiwan. Currently classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

VU Vulnerable

Names in Other Languages

Korean Na-bi-ga-o-ri
Japanese Tsubakuro ei
Russian скат-бабочка японская
Vietnamese Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản

Similar Species in Gymnura

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản?
The scientific name of Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản is Gymnura japonica. It belongs to the genus Gymnura.
What is the conservation status of Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản?
Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản (Gymnura japonica) is classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản live?
Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản is found in Found in Taiwan. Currently classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Taiwan.
What family does Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản belong to?
Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản (Gymnura japonica) belongs to the genus Gymnura, which is part of the taxonomic family Gymnuridae.
Is Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản endangered?
Yes, Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản (Gymnura japonica) is classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản belong to?
Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản (Gymnura japonica) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (động vật).
What are the closest relatives of Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản?
The closest relatives of Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản in the genus Gymnura include Cá Đuối bướm đuôi hoa, Butterfly ray, Butterfly ray, California butterfly ray, Backwater butterfly ray.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia