🐾

Hairy-fruited Broom

Cytisus striatus

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Widely distributed across Europe (9 countries), North America (Canada, United States), and South America (Chile).

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Spanish giesteira-das-serras
French Genêt strié
German Gestreifter Ginster

Similar Species in Cytisus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Hairy-fruited Broom?
The scientific name of Hairy-fruited Broom is Cytisus striatus. It belongs to the genus Cytisus.
What is the conservation status of Hairy-fruited Broom?
Hairy-fruited Broom (Cytisus striatus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Hairy-fruited Broom live?
Hairy-fruited Broom is found in Widely distributed across Europe (9 countries), North America (Canada, United States), and South America (Chile).. Countries include Belgium, Canada, Chile, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal.
What family does Hairy-fruited Broom belong to?
Hairy-fruited Broom (Cytisus striatus) belongs to the genus Cytisus, which is part of the taxonomic family Fabaceae.
Is Hairy-fruited Broom endangered?
No, Hairy-fruited Broom (Cytisus striatus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Hairy-fruited Broom belong to?
Hairy-fruited Broom (Cytisus striatus) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (thực vật).
What are the closest relatives of Hairy-fruited Broom?
The closest relatives of Hairy-fruited Broom in the genus Cytisus include Broom, black broom, White Broom, Warminster broom.

Native Range — 12 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia