🐾

Cá Nhám trúc vằn

Chiloscyllium punctatum

Near Threatened
On this page

About

The Brown-Banded Catshark (Chiloscyllium punctatum) is a species in the genus Chiloscyllium. It is currently classified as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List. Native to Asia, inhabiting ecosystems characteristic of the region.

Habitat & Distribution

Native to Asia, inhabiting ecosystems characteristic of the region.

Found in Taiwan. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.

Conservation Status

NT Near Threatened

Names in Other Languages

Japanese inuzame
Spanish bamboa estriada
French requin-chabot bambou
Arabic قِرش-قُدّ خيزُران
Vietnamese Cá Nhám trúc vằn
Thai Chalarm Gob

Similar Species in Chiloscyllium

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Cá Nhám trúc vằn?
The scientific name of Cá Nhám trúc vằn is Chiloscyllium punctatum. It belongs to the genus Chiloscyllium.
What is the conservation status of Cá Nhám trúc vằn?
Cá Nhám trúc vằn (Chiloscyllium punctatum) is classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Cá Nhám trúc vằn live?
Cá Nhám trúc vằn is found in Found in Taiwan. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.. Countries include Taiwan.
What family does Cá Nhám trúc vằn belong to?
Cá Nhám trúc vằn (Chiloscyllium punctatum) belongs to the genus Chiloscyllium, which is part of the taxonomic family Hemiscylliidae.
What kingdom does Cá Nhám trúc vằn belong to?
Cá Nhám trúc vằn (Chiloscyllium punctatum) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (động vật).
What are the closest relatives of Cá Nhám trúc vằn?
The closest relatives of Cá Nhám trúc vằn in the genus Chiloscyllium include Cá Chèo bẻo, Cá Nhám Ấn độ, Cá Nhám trúc vằn điểm sao, Burmese bamboo shark, Arabian bamboo shark.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia