🐾

Beltsville bunching onion

Allium proliferum

Not Evaluated
On this page

About

The Beltsville bunching onion (Allium proliferum) is a species in the genus Allium. Typically found in grasslands, wetlands, forests, and cultivated landscapes.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in grasslands, wetlands, forests, and cultivated landscapes.

Distributed across Denmark, France, Norway, and Sweden.

Names in Other Languages

French oignon d'Égypte
German Catawissazwiebel

Similar Species in Allium

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Beltsville bunching onion?
The scientific name of Beltsville bunching onion is Allium proliferum. It belongs to the genus Allium.
Where does Beltsville bunching onion live?
Beltsville bunching onion is found in Distributed across Denmark, France, Norway, and Sweden.. Countries include Denmark, France, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Beltsville bunching onion belong to?
Beltsville bunching onion (Allium proliferum) belongs to the genus Allium, which is part of the taxonomic family Amaryllidaceae.
What kingdom does Beltsville bunching onion belong to?
Beltsville bunching onion (Allium proliferum) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (thực vật).
What are the closest relatives of Beltsville bunching onion?
The closest relatives of Beltsville bunching onion in the genus Allium include Baytop's Onion, Broadleaf wild leek, Broadleaf wild leek, Chinese Garlic, Apulian Garlic.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia