🐾

Conehead Mantis

Empusa pennicornis

Data Deficient
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Found in Ukraine.

Conservation Status

DD Data Deficient

Names in Other Languages

Russian Эмпуза перистоусая

Similar Species in Empusa

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Conehead Mantis?
The scientific name of Conehead Mantis is Empusa pennicornis. It belongs to the genus Empusa.
What is the conservation status of Conehead Mantis?
Conehead Mantis (Empusa pennicornis) is classified as Data Deficient by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Conehead Mantis live?
Conehead Mantis is found in Found in Ukraine.. Countries include Ukraine.
What family does Conehead Mantis belong to?
Conehead Mantis (Empusa pennicornis) belongs to the genus Empusa, which is part of the taxonomic family Empusidae.
What kingdom does Conehead Mantis belong to?
Conehead Mantis (Empusa pennicornis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (hayvan).
What are the closest relatives of Conehead Mantis?
The closest relatives of Conehead Mantis in the genus Empusa include Conehead Mantis, Conehead Mantis.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Empusa — 3 Species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia