🐾

Black Rampion

Phyteuma nigrum

Least Concern

About

The Black Rampion (Phyteuma nigrum) is a species in the genus Phyteuma. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Found across Europe (7 countries).

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

German Schwarze Teufelskralle

Similar Species in Phyteuma

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Black Rampion?
The scientific name of Black Rampion is Phyteuma nigrum. It belongs to the genus Phyteuma.
What is the conservation status of Black Rampion?
Black Rampion (Phyteuma nigrum) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Black Rampion live?
Black Rampion is found in Found across Europe (7 countries).. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Latvia, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland.
What family does Black Rampion belong to?
Black Rampion (Phyteuma nigrum) belongs to the genus Phyteuma, which is part of the taxonomic family Campanulaceae.
Is Black Rampion endangered?
No, Black Rampion (Phyteuma nigrum) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Black Rampion belong to?
Black Rampion (Phyteuma nigrum) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (bitki).
What are the closest relatives of Black Rampion?
The closest relatives of Black Rampion in the genus Phyteuma include Round-Headed Rampion, Spiked Rampion, Oxford Rampion.

Native Range — 7 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia