🐾

Yellow-throated Petronia

Gymnoris superciliaris

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in United Kingdom.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese マミジロイワスズメ
Chinese 眉紋黃喉石雀
Spanish Gorrión Cejudo
French Moineau bridé
German Kapsteinsperling
Portuguese pardal-de-sobrancelha
Russian Желтогорлый каменный воробей

Similar Species in Gymnoris

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Yellow-throated Petronia?
The scientific name of Yellow-throated Petronia is Gymnoris superciliaris. It belongs to the genus Gymnoris.
What is the conservation status of Yellow-throated Petronia?
Yellow-throated Petronia (Gymnoris superciliaris) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Yellow-throated Petronia live?
Yellow-throated Petronia is found in Found in United Kingdom.. Countries include United Kingdom.
What family does Yellow-throated Petronia belong to?
Yellow-throated Petronia (Gymnoris superciliaris) belongs to the genus Gymnoris, which is part of the taxonomic family Passeridae.
Is Yellow-throated Petronia endangered?
No, Yellow-throated Petronia (Gymnoris superciliaris) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Yellow-throated Petronia belong to?
Yellow-throated Petronia (Gymnoris superciliaris) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of Yellow-throated Petronia?
The closest relatives of Yellow-throated Petronia in the genus Gymnoris include Bush Petronia, Yellow-spotted Petronia, Yellow-throated Sparrow.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia