🐾

Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian

Microcaecilia rabei

Data Deficient

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in freshwater habitats, moist forests, and wetlands.

Found in Venezuela.

Conservation Status

DD Data Deficient

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Cecilia Pequeña

Similar Species in Microcaecilia

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian?
The scientific name of Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian is Microcaecilia rabei. It belongs to the genus Microcaecilia.
What is the conservation status of Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian?
Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian (Microcaecilia rabei) is classified as Data Deficient by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian live?
Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian is found in Found in Venezuela.. Countries include Venezuela.
What family does Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian belong to?
Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian (Microcaecilia rabei) belongs to the genus Microcaecilia, which is part of the taxonomic family Siphonopidae.
What kingdom does Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian belong to?
Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian (Microcaecilia rabei) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian?
The closest relatives of Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian in the genus Microcaecilia include El Centro Caecilian.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Microcaecilia — 2 Species

🐾
El Centro Caecilian
Microcaecilia pricei
LC
🐾
Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian
Microcaecilia rabei
DD

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia