🐾

Tien Shan Red-backed Vole

Myodes centralis

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Russian Tyan'-shan'skaya Polyovka

Similar Species in Myodes

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Tien Shan Red-backed Vole?
The scientific name of Tien Shan Red-backed Vole is Myodes centralis. It belongs to the genus Myodes.
What is the conservation status of Tien Shan Red-backed Vole?
Tien Shan Red-backed Vole (Myodes centralis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Tien Shan Red-backed Vole belong to?
Tien Shan Red-backed Vole (Myodes centralis) belongs to the genus Myodes, which is part of the taxonomic family Cricetidae.
Is Tien Shan Red-backed Vole endangered?
No, Tien Shan Red-backed Vole (Myodes centralis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Tien Shan Red-backed Vole belong to?
Tien Shan Red-backed Vole (Myodes centralis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of Tien Shan Red-backed Vole?
The closest relatives of Tien Shan Red-backed Vole in the genus Myodes include Boreal Red-Backed Vole, Northern Red-backed Vole, Bank Vole, Gray Red-backed Vole, Shanxi Red-backed Vole.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia