🐾

Tawny Tit-Spinetail

Leptasthenura yanacensis

Not Evaluated

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Names in Other Languages

Japanese チャイロエナガカマドドリ
Chinese 茶色針尾雀
Spanish Tijeral de Yánac
French Synallaxe fauve
German Roststirn-Meisenschlüpfer
Russian Плюмажная синицевая иглохвостка

Similar Species in Leptasthenura

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Tawny Tit-Spinetail?
The scientific name of Tawny Tit-Spinetail is Leptasthenura yanacensis. It belongs to the genus Leptasthenura.
Where does Tawny Tit-Spinetail live?
Tawny Tit-Spinetail is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Tawny Tit-Spinetail belong to?
Tawny Tit-Spinetail (Leptasthenura yanacensis) belongs to the genus Leptasthenura, which is part of the taxonomic family Furnariidae.
What kingdom does Tawny Tit-Spinetail belong to?
Tawny Tit-Spinetail (Leptasthenura yanacensis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of Tawny Tit-Spinetail?
The closest relatives of Tawny Tit-Spinetail in the genus Leptasthenura include Andean Tit-Spinetail, Araucaria Tit-Spinetail, Plain-mantled Tit-Spinetail, Rusty-crowned Tit-Spinetail, Streaked Tit-Spinetail / Streak-backed Tit-Spinetail.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia