🐾

Puno Akodont

Akodon subfuscus

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

German Puno-Feldmaus

Similar Species in Akodon

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Puno Akodont?
The scientific name of Puno Akodont is Akodon subfuscus. It belongs to the genus Akodon.
What is the conservation status of Puno Akodont?
Puno Akodont (Akodon subfuscus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Puno Akodont belong to?
Puno Akodont (Akodon subfuscus) belongs to the genus Akodon, which is part of the taxonomic family Cricetidae.
Is Puno Akodont endangered?
No, Puno Akodont (Akodon subfuscus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Puno Akodont belong to?
Puno Akodont (Akodon subfuscus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of Puno Akodont?
The closest relatives of Puno Akodont in the genus Akodon include Altiplano Akodont, Azara's grass mouse, Bolivian Akodont, Budin's grass mouse, Cloud Forest Akodont.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia