🐾

Olive Edge Bonnet

Mycena viridimarginata

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in forest floors, decomposing wood, and soil ecosystems.

Distributed across Belgium, Norway, and Sweden.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

German Grünschneidiger Helmling

Similar Species in Mycena

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Olive Edge Bonnet?
The scientific name of Olive Edge Bonnet is Mycena viridimarginata. It belongs to the genus Mycena.
What is the conservation status of Olive Edge Bonnet?
Olive Edge Bonnet (Mycena viridimarginata) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Olive Edge Bonnet live?
Olive Edge Bonnet is found in Distributed across Belgium, Norway, and Sweden.. Countries include Belgium, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Olive Edge Bonnet belong to?
Olive Edge Bonnet (Mycena viridimarginata) belongs to the genus Mycena, which is part of the taxonomic family Mycenaceae.
Is Olive Edge Bonnet endangered?
No, Olive Edge Bonnet (Mycena viridimarginata) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Olive Edge Bonnet belong to?
Olive Edge Bonnet (Mycena viridimarginata) belongs to the kingdom Fungi (เห็ดรา).
What are the closest relatives of Olive Edge Bonnet?
The closest relatives of Olive Edge Bonnet in the genus Mycena include Bark Mycena, Beechleaf Bonnet, Bleeding Fairy Helmet, Bog Bonnet, Brownedge Bonnet.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia