🐾

Frosted Ragged-Rim Lichen

Loxospora cismonica

Not Evaluated

Habitat & Distribution

Native to Europe and North America, inhabiting ecosystems characteristic of the region.

Distributed across Norway and United States.

Full Taxonomy

Similar Species in Loxospora

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Frosted Ragged-Rim Lichen?
The scientific name of Frosted Ragged-Rim Lichen is Loxospora cismonica. It belongs to the genus Loxospora.
Where does Frosted Ragged-Rim Lichen live?
Frosted Ragged-Rim Lichen is found in Distributed across Norway and United States.. Countries include Norway, United States.
What family does Frosted Ragged-Rim Lichen belong to?
Frosted Ragged-Rim Lichen (Loxospora cismonica) belongs to the genus Loxospora, which is part of the taxonomic family Sarrameanaceae.
What kingdom does Frosted Ragged-Rim Lichen belong to?
Frosted Ragged-Rim Lichen (Loxospora cismonica) belongs to the kingdom Fungi (เห็ดรา).
What are the closest relatives of Frosted Ragged-Rim Lichen?
The closest relatives of Frosted Ragged-Rim Lichen in the genus Loxospora include Sharpleaf Ragged Rim-Lichen, Eastern Ragged-Rim Lichen.

Native Range — 2 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia