Watercolor illustration of Ethiopian Arvicanthis (Arvicanthis abyssinicus)

Ethiopian Arvicanthis

Arvicanthis abyssinicus

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

German Abessinische Grasratte

Similar Species in Arvicanthis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Ethiopian Arvicanthis?
The scientific name of Ethiopian Arvicanthis is Arvicanthis abyssinicus. It belongs to the genus Arvicanthis.
What is the conservation status of Ethiopian Arvicanthis?
Ethiopian Arvicanthis (Arvicanthis abyssinicus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Ethiopian Arvicanthis belong to?
Ethiopian Arvicanthis (Arvicanthis abyssinicus) belongs to the genus Arvicanthis, which is part of the taxonomic family Muridae.
Is Ethiopian Arvicanthis endangered?
No, Ethiopian Arvicanthis (Arvicanthis abyssinicus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Ethiopian Arvicanthis belong to?
Ethiopian Arvicanthis (Arvicanthis abyssinicus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of Ethiopian Arvicanthis?
The closest relatives of Ethiopian Arvicanthis in the genus Arvicanthis include Blick s Arvicanthis, Guinean Arvicanthis, Neumann s Arvicanthis, East African Arvicanthis, Sudanian Arvicanthis.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia