🐾

Corsican Bush-cricket

Rhacocleis corsicana

Near Threatened

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Conservation Status

NT Near Threatened

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

French La Decticelle corse

Similar Species in Rhacocleis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Corsican Bush-cricket?
The scientific name of Corsican Bush-cricket is Rhacocleis corsicana. It belongs to the genus Rhacocleis.
What is the conservation status of Corsican Bush-cricket?
Corsican Bush-cricket (Rhacocleis corsicana) is classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Corsican Bush-cricket belong to?
Corsican Bush-cricket (Rhacocleis corsicana) belongs to the genus Rhacocleis, which is part of the taxonomic family Tettigoniidae.
What kingdom does Corsican Bush-cricket belong to?
Corsican Bush-cricket (Rhacocleis corsicana) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of Corsican Bush-cricket?
The closest relatives of Corsican Bush-cricket in the genus Rhacocleis include Bonfils' Bush-cricket, Bučić's bush cricket, Ponel's Bush-cricket.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia