🐾

Canary Red Admiral

Vanessa vulcania

Least Concern

About

The Canary Red Admiral (Vanessa vulcania) is a species in the genus Vanessa. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Distributed across Portugal and Spain.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Spanish vanesa de yugo
French Vulcain de Godart

Similar Species in Vanessa

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Canary Red Admiral?
The scientific name of Canary Red Admiral is Vanessa vulcania. It belongs to the genus Vanessa.
What is the conservation status of Canary Red Admiral?
Canary Red Admiral (Vanessa vulcania) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Canary Red Admiral live?
Canary Red Admiral is found in Distributed across Portugal and Spain.. Countries include Portugal, Spain.
What family does Canary Red Admiral belong to?
Canary Red Admiral (Vanessa vulcania) belongs to the genus Vanessa, which is part of the taxonomic family Nymphalidae.
Is Canary Red Admiral endangered?
No, Canary Red Admiral (Vanessa vulcania) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Canary Red Admiral belong to?
Canary Red Admiral (Vanessa vulcania) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of Canary Red Admiral?
The closest relatives of Canary Red Admiral in the genus Vanessa include American Lady, Painted Lady, Red Admiral, Subtropical Lady, West Coast Lady.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia