🐾

Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock

Cicuta bulbifera

Least Concern

About

The Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock (Cicuta bulbifera) is a species in the genus Cicuta. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Distributed across Canada, Norway, and United States.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

French cicutaire bulbifère

Similar Species in Cicuta

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock?
The scientific name of Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock is Cicuta bulbifera. It belongs to the genus Cicuta.
What is the conservation status of Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock?
Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock (Cicuta bulbifera) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock live?
Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock is found in Distributed across Canada, Norway, and United States.. Countries include Canada, Norway, United States.
What family does Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock belong to?
Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock (Cicuta bulbifera) belongs to the genus Cicuta, which is part of the taxonomic family Apiaceae.
Is Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock endangered?
No, Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock (Cicuta bulbifera) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock belong to?
Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock (Cicuta bulbifera) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (พืช).
What are the closest relatives of Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock?
The closest relatives of Bulb-Bearing Water-Hemlock in the genus Cicuta include Beaver-Poison, western water-hemlock, cowbane.

Native Range — 3 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia