🐾

Buckthorn Pigmy

Stigmella catharticella

Least Concern
On this page

About

The Buckthorn Pigmy (Stigmella catharticella) is a species in the genus Stigmella. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

German Weißfleckiger Kreuzdorn-Zwergminierfalter

Similar Species in Stigmella

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Buckthorn Pigmy?
The scientific name of Buckthorn Pigmy is Stigmella catharticella. It belongs to the genus Stigmella.
What is the conservation status of Buckthorn Pigmy?
Buckthorn Pigmy (Stigmella catharticella) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Buckthorn Pigmy live?
Buckthorn Pigmy is found in Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Buckthorn Pigmy belong to?
Buckthorn Pigmy (Stigmella catharticella) belongs to the genus Stigmella, which is part of the taxonomic family Nepticulidae.
Is Buckthorn Pigmy endangered?
No, Buckthorn Pigmy (Stigmella catharticella) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Buckthorn Pigmy belong to?
Buckthorn Pigmy (Stigmella catharticella) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of Buckthorn Pigmy?
The closest relatives of Buckthorn Pigmy in the genus Stigmella include Base-spotted Pigmy, Beech Pigmy, Black-headed Pigmy, Aspen Pigmy, Black-poplar Pigmy.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia