🐾

Bloody-nosed Beetle

Timarcha tenebricosa

Not Evaluated

About

The Bloody-nosed Beetle (Timarcha tenebricosa) is a species in the genus Timarcha. Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Distributed across Belgium, Norway, and Sweden.

Full Taxonomy

Similar Species in Timarcha

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Bloody-nosed Beetle?
The scientific name of Bloody-nosed Beetle is Timarcha tenebricosa. It belongs to the genus Timarcha.
Where does Bloody-nosed Beetle live?
Bloody-nosed Beetle is found in Distributed across Belgium, Norway, and Sweden.. Countries include Belgium, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Bloody-nosed Beetle belong to?
Bloody-nosed Beetle (Timarcha tenebricosa) belongs to the genus Timarcha, which is part of the taxonomic family Chrysomelidae.
What kingdom does Bloody-nosed Beetle belong to?
Bloody-nosed Beetle (Timarcha tenebricosa) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of Bloody-nosed Beetle?
The closest relatives of Bloody-nosed Beetle in the genus Timarcha include Small Bloody-nosed Beetle.

Native Range — 3 Countries

Genus Timarcha — 2 Species

🐾
Bloody-nosed Beetle
Timarcha tenebricosa
NE
🐾
Small Bloody-nosed Beetle
Timarcha goettingensis
NE

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia