🐾

Australian Yellow White-eye

Zosterops luteus

Least Concern

About

The Australian Yellow White-eye (Zosterops luteus) is a species in the genus Zosterops. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Norway and United Kingdom.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese キバラメジロ
Chinese 澳洲黄绣眼鸟
Spanish Anteojitos Australiano
French Zostérops à ventre jaune
German Mangrovebrillenvogel
Russian Жёлтая белоглазка

Similar Species in Zosterops

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Australian Yellow White-eye?
The scientific name of Australian Yellow White-eye is Zosterops luteus. It belongs to the genus Zosterops.
What is the conservation status of Australian Yellow White-eye?
Australian Yellow White-eye (Zosterops luteus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Australian Yellow White-eye live?
Australian Yellow White-eye is found in Distributed across Norway and United Kingdom.. Countries include Norway, United Kingdom.
What family does Australian Yellow White-eye belong to?
Australian Yellow White-eye (Zosterops luteus) belongs to the genus Zosterops, which is part of the taxonomic family Zosteropidae.
Is Australian Yellow White-eye endangered?
No, Australian Yellow White-eye (Zosterops luteus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Australian Yellow White-eye belong to?
Australian Yellow White-eye (Zosterops luteus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of Australian Yellow White-eye?
The closest relatives of Australian Yellow White-eye in the genus Zosterops include นกแว่นตาขาวสีข้างแดง, นกแว่นตาขาวสีทอง, นกแว่นตาขาวสีเหลืองปักษ์ใต้, นกแว่นตาขาวหลังเขียว, Black-fronted White-eye.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia