🐾

Atlantic mako

Isurus oxyrinchus

Not Evaluated

About

The Atlantic mako (Isurus oxyrinchus) is a species in the genus Isurus. Typically found in marine environments from coastal waters to deep ocean.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in marine environments from coastal waters to deep ocean.

Widely distributed across Asia (Taiwan), Europe (Denmark, Norway, Portugal), and South America (Chile, Venezuela).

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Korean Ch'ǒng-sang-a-ri
Japanese Aozame
Spanish Atunero
French Bleu pointu
German Blauhai
Portuguese Anequim
Russian Акула-мако
Arabic Al karch
Turkish Canavar balığı
Vietnamese Cá Nhám mõm nhọm
Indonesian Hiu anjing

Similar Species in Isurus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Atlantic mako?
The scientific name of Atlantic mako is Isurus oxyrinchus. It belongs to the genus Isurus.
Where does Atlantic mako live?
Atlantic mako is found in Widely distributed across Asia (Taiwan), Europe (Denmark, Norway, Portugal), and South America (Chile, Venezuela).. Countries include Chile, Denmark, Norway, Portugal, Taiwan, Venezuela.
What family does Atlantic mako belong to?
Atlantic mako (Isurus oxyrinchus) belongs to the genus Isurus, which is part of the taxonomic family Lamnidae.
What kingdom does Atlantic mako belong to?
Atlantic mako (Isurus oxyrinchus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of Atlantic mako?
The closest relatives of Atlantic mako in the genus Isurus include Long finned mako shark.

Native Range — 6 Countries

Genus Isurus — 2 Species

🐾
Long finned mako shark
Isurus paucus
EN
🐾
Atlantic mako
Isurus oxyrinchus
NE

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia