🐾

13-spot ladybird

Hippodamia tredecimpunctata

Vulnerable

About

The 13-spot ladybird (Hippodamia tredecimpunctata) is a species in the genus Hippodamia. It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. It is found across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and 2 other countries, inhabiting diverse terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and United States. Currently classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

VU Vulnerable

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

French coccinelle à 13 points
German Dreizehnpunktiger Flach-Marienkäfer

Similar Species in Hippodamia

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of 13-spot ladybird?
The scientific name of 13-spot ladybird is Hippodamia tredecimpunctata. It belongs to the genus Hippodamia.
What is the conservation status of 13-spot ladybird?
13-spot ladybird (Hippodamia tredecimpunctata) is classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List.
Where does 13-spot ladybird live?
13-spot ladybird is found in Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and United States. Currently classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, United States.
What family does 13-spot ladybird belong to?
13-spot ladybird (Hippodamia tredecimpunctata) belongs to the genus Hippodamia, which is part of the taxonomic family Coccinellidae.
Is 13-spot ladybird endangered?
Yes, 13-spot ladybird (Hippodamia tredecimpunctata) is classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does 13-spot ladybird belong to?
13-spot ladybird (Hippodamia tredecimpunctata) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (สัตว์).
What are the closest relatives of 13-spot ladybird?
The closest relatives of 13-spot ladybird in the genus Hippodamia include Adonis' Ladybird, convergent lady beetle.

Native Range — 5 Countries

Genus Hippodamia — 3 Species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia