🐾

Turkish Red Damsel

Ceriagrion georgifreyi

Endangered

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Conservation Status

EN Endangered

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

German Pontische Scharlachlibelle

Similar Species in Ceriagrion

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Turkish Red Damsel?
The scientific name of Turkish Red Damsel is Ceriagrion georgifreyi. It belongs to the genus Ceriagrion.
What is the conservation status of Turkish Red Damsel?
Turkish Red Damsel (Ceriagrion georgifreyi) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Turkish Red Damsel belong to?
Turkish Red Damsel (Ceriagrion georgifreyi) belongs to the genus Ceriagrion, which is part of the taxonomic family Coenagrionidae.
Is Turkish Red Damsel endangered?
Yes, Turkish Red Damsel (Ceriagrion georgifreyi) is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Turkish Red Damsel belong to?
Turkish Red Damsel (Ceriagrion georgifreyi) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (животные).
What are the closest relatives of Turkish Red Damsel?
The closest relatives of Turkish Red Damsel in the genus Ceriagrion include Small Red Damsel.

Genus Ceriagrion — 2 Species

🐾
Turkish Red Damsel
Ceriagrion georgifreyi
EN
🐾
Small Red Damsel
Ceriagrion tenellum
NT

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia