🐾

Рыжегорлый кундык

Tetraophasis szechenyii

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese チベットキジシャコ
Chinese 四川雉鶉
Spanish Perdiz faisán gorjiclara
French Tétraophase de Szecheny
German Rostkehl-Keilschwanzhuhn
Portuguese perdiz-faisão-de-papo-pardo
Russian Рыжегорлый кундык

Similar Species in Tetraophasis

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Рыжегорлый кундык?
The scientific name of Рыжегорлый кундык is Tetraophasis szechenyii. It belongs to the genus Tetraophasis.
What is the conservation status of Рыжегорлый кундык?
Рыжегорлый кундык (Tetraophasis szechenyii) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Рыжегорлый кундык live?
Рыжегорлый кундык is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Рыжегорлый кундык belong to?
Рыжегорлый кундык (Tetraophasis szechenyii) belongs to the genus Tetraophasis, which is part of the taxonomic family Phasianidae.
Is Рыжегорлый кундык endangered?
No, Рыжегорлый кундык (Tetraophasis szechenyii) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Рыжегорлый кундык belong to?
Рыжегорлый кундык (Tetraophasis szechenyii) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (животные).
What are the closest relatives of Рыжегорлый кундык?
The closest relatives of Рыжегорлый кундык in the genus Tetraophasis include Кундык.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Tetraophasis — 2 Species

🐾
Кундык
Tetraophasis obscurus
LC
🐾
Рыжегорлый кундык
Tetraophasis szechenyii
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia