🐾

Браминский сыч

Athene brama

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese インドコキンメフクロウ
Chinese 横斑腹小鸮
Spanish Mochuelo brahmán
French Chevêche brame
German Brahmakauz
Portuguese mocho-de-brama
Russian Браминский сыч
Thai นกเค้าจุด

Similar Species in Athene

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Браминский сыч?
The scientific name of Браминский сыч is Athene brama. It belongs to the genus Athene.
What is the conservation status of Браминский сыч?
Браминский сыч (Athene brama) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Браминский сыч live?
Браминский сыч is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Браминский сыч belong to?
Браминский сыч (Athene brama) belongs to the genus Athene, which is part of the taxonomic family Strigidae.
Is Браминский сыч endangered?
No, Браминский сыч (Athene brama) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Браминский сыч belong to?
Браминский сыч (Athene brama) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (животные).
What are the closest relatives of Браминский сыч?
The closest relatives of Браминский сыч in the genus Athene include Домовый сыч, Кроличий сыч.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Athene — 3 Species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia