🐾

Хохлатый пингвин

Eudyptes chrysocome

Vulnerable

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway. Currently classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

VU Vulnerable

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese イワトビペンギン
Chinese 凤头黄眉企鹅
Spanish Pingüino saltarrocas meridional
French Gorfou sauteur
German Südfelsenpinguin
Portuguese pinguim-de-penacho-amarelo
Russian Хохлатый пингвин

Similar Species in Eudyptes

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Хохлатый пингвин?
The scientific name of Хохлатый пингвин is Eudyptes chrysocome. It belongs to the genus Eudyptes.
What is the conservation status of Хохлатый пингвин?
Хохлатый пингвин (Eudyptes chrysocome) is classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Хохлатый пингвин live?
Хохлатый пингвин is found in Found in Norway. Currently classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Хохлатый пингвин belong to?
Хохлатый пингвин (Eudyptes chrysocome) belongs to the genus Eudyptes, which is part of the taxonomic family Spheniscidae.
Is Хохлатый пингвин endangered?
Yes, Хохлатый пингвин (Eudyptes chrysocome) is classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Хохлатый пингвин belong to?
Хохлатый пингвин (Eudyptes chrysocome) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (животные).
What are the closest relatives of Хохлатый пингвин?
The closest relatives of Хохлатый пингвин in the genus Eudyptes include Большой хохлатый пингвин, Златохохлый снарский пингвин, Золотоволосый пингвин, Пингвин Шлегеля, Северный хохлатый пингвин.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia