🐾

Оливковый чиж

Spinus olivaceus

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Ecuador and Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese オリーブヒワ
Chinese 橄綠金翅雀
Spanish Jilguero Oliváceo
French Chardonneret olivâtre
German Olivzeisig
Portuguese pintassilgo-oliva
Russian Оливковый чиж

Similar Species in Spinus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Оливковый чиж?
The scientific name of Оливковый чиж is Spinus olivaceus. It belongs to the genus Spinus.
What is the conservation status of Оливковый чиж?
Оливковый чиж (Spinus olivaceus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Оливковый чиж live?
Оливковый чиж is found in Distributed across Ecuador and Norway.. Countries include Ecuador, Norway.
What family does Оливковый чиж belong to?
Оливковый чиж (Spinus olivaceus) belongs to the genus Spinus, which is part of the taxonomic family Fringillidae.
Is Оливковый чиж endangered?
No, Оливковый чиж (Spinus olivaceus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Оливковый чиж belong to?
Оливковый чиж (Spinus olivaceus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (животные).
What are the closest relatives of Оливковый чиж?
The closest relatives of Оливковый чиж in the genus Spinus include Американский чиж, Андский чиж, Антильский чиж, Бородатый чиж, Гватемальский чиж.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia