🐾

Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия

Pteruthius xanthochlorus

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ミドリモズチメドリ
Chinese 淡綠鵙鶥
Spanish Timalí-alcaudón Verde
French Allotrie verte
German Vireowürgertimalie
Russian Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия

Similar Species in Pteruthius

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия?
The scientific name of Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия is Pteruthius xanthochlorus. It belongs to the genus Pteruthius.
What is the conservation status of Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия?
Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия (Pteruthius xanthochlorus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия live?
Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия belong to?
Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия (Pteruthius xanthochlorus) belongs to the genus Pteruthius, which is part of the taxonomic family Vireonidae.
Is Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия endangered?
No, Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия (Pteruthius xanthochlorus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия belong to?
Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия (Pteruthius xanthochlorus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (животные).
What are the closest relatives of Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия?
The closest relatives of Зелёная сорокопутовая тимелия in the genus Pteruthius include Краснобрюхая сорокопутовая тимелия, Краснокрылая сорокопутовая тимелия, Краснолобая сорокопутовая тимелия, Черноухая сорокопутовая тимелия, Dalat Shrike-Babbler.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia