🐾

Галапагосский буревестник

Puffinus subalaris

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, and Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ガラパゴスミズナギドリ
Chinese 加岛鹱
Spanish Pardela de Galápagos, Pufino de Galápagos
French Puffin des Galapagos
German Galapagossturmtaucher
Russian Галапагосский буревестник

Similar Species in Puffinus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Галапагосский буревестник?
The scientific name of Галапагосский буревестник is Puffinus subalaris. It belongs to the genus Puffinus.
What is the conservation status of Галапагосский буревестник?
Галапагосский буревестник (Puffinus subalaris) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Галапагосский буревестник live?
Галапагосский буревестник is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, and Norway.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway.
What family does Галапагосский буревестник belong to?
Галапагосский буревестник (Puffinus subalaris) belongs to the genus Puffinus, which is part of the taxonomic family Procellariidae.
Is Галапагосский буревестник endangered?
No, Галапагосский буревестник (Puffinus subalaris) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Галапагосский буревестник belong to?
Галапагосский буревестник (Puffinus subalaris) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (животные).
What are the closest relatives of Галапагосский буревестник?
The closest relatives of Галапагосский буревестник in the genus Puffinus include Балеарский буревестник, Буревестник Баннермана, Буревестник Ньюэлла, Буревестник Одёбона, Буревестник Хаттона.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia