🐾

Молуккский ибис

Threskiornis molucca

Least Concern

About

The Australian White Ibis (Threskiornis molucca) is a species in the genus Threskiornis. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Norway and United Kingdom.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese オーストラリアクロトキ
Chinese 澳洲白鹮
Spanish Ibis moluqueño
French Ibis à cou noir
German Australischer Ibis
Portuguese íbis-branco-australiano
Russian Молуккский ибис

Similar Species in Threskiornis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Молуккский ибис?
The scientific name of Молуккский ибис is Threskiornis molucca. It belongs to the genus Threskiornis.
What is the conservation status of Молуккский ибис?
Молуккский ибис (Threskiornis molucca) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Молуккский ибис live?
Молуккский ибис is found in Distributed across Norway and United Kingdom.. Countries include Norway, United Kingdom.
What family does Молуккский ибис belong to?
Молуккский ибис (Threskiornis molucca) belongs to the genus Threskiornis, which is part of the taxonomic family Threskiornithidae.
Is Молуккский ибис endangered?
No, Молуккский ибис (Threskiornis molucca) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Молуккский ибис belong to?
Молуккский ибис (Threskiornis molucca) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (животные).
What are the closest relatives of Молуккский ибис?
The closest relatives of Молуккский ибис in the genus Threskiornis include Австралийский ибис, Мадагаскарский Ибис, Реюньонский священный ибис, Священный ибис, Черноголовый ибис.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia