🐾

Yellow-throated Tanager

Iridosornis analis

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, and Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese キノドニジフウキンチョウ
Chinese 黃喉虹彩裸鼻雀
Spanish Tangara Goliamarilla
French Tangara à bavette jaune
German Gelbkehltangare
Russian Желтогорлая иридосорния

Similar Species in Iridosornis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Yellow-throated Tanager?
The scientific name of Yellow-throated Tanager is Iridosornis analis. It belongs to the genus Iridosornis.
What is the conservation status of Yellow-throated Tanager?
Yellow-throated Tanager (Iridosornis analis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Yellow-throated Tanager live?
Yellow-throated Tanager is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, and Norway.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway.
What family does Yellow-throated Tanager belong to?
Yellow-throated Tanager (Iridosornis analis) belongs to the genus Iridosornis, which is part of the taxonomic family Thraupidae.
Is Yellow-throated Tanager endangered?
No, Yellow-throated Tanager (Iridosornis analis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Yellow-throated Tanager belong to?
Yellow-throated Tanager (Iridosornis analis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Yellow-throated Tanager?
The closest relatives of Yellow-throated Tanager in the genus Iridosornis include Golden-crowned Tanager, Purplish-mantled Tanager, Golden-collared Tanager, Yellow-scarfed Tanager.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia