🐾

Cação-bagre-corcunda

Squalus quasimodo

Data Deficient

Conservation Status

DD Data Deficient

Names in Other Languages

Portuguese Cação-bagre-corcunda

Similar Species in Squalus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Cação-bagre-corcunda?
The scientific name of Cação-bagre-corcunda is Squalus quasimodo. It belongs to the genus Squalus.
What is the conservation status of Cação-bagre-corcunda?
Cação-bagre-corcunda (Squalus quasimodo) is classified as Data Deficient by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Cação-bagre-corcunda belong to?
Cação-bagre-corcunda (Squalus quasimodo) belongs to the genus Squalus, which is part of the taxonomic family Squalidae.
What kingdom does Cação-bagre-corcunda belong to?
Cação-bagre-corcunda (Squalus quasimodo) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Cação-bagre-corcunda?
The closest relatives of Cação-bagre-corcunda in the genus Squalus include Cação, Cacao-bagre, Cação-bagre-da-Bahia, Cação-bagre-de-cauda-branca, Cação-bagre-de-nadadeiras-lobadas.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia