🐾

Hanken's Minute Salamander

Thorius hankeni

Data Deficient

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in freshwater habitats, moist forests, and wetlands.

Found in Mexico.

Conservation Status

DD Data Deficient

Full Taxonomy

Similar Species in Thorius

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Hanken's Minute Salamander?
The scientific name of Hanken's Minute Salamander is Thorius hankeni. It belongs to the genus Thorius.
What is the conservation status of Hanken's Minute Salamander?
Hanken's Minute Salamander (Thorius hankeni) is classified as Data Deficient by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Hanken's Minute Salamander live?
Hanken's Minute Salamander is found in Found in Mexico.. Countries include Mexico.
What family does Hanken's Minute Salamander belong to?
Hanken's Minute Salamander (Thorius hankeni) belongs to the genus Thorius, which is part of the taxonomic family Plethodontidae.
What kingdom does Hanken's Minute Salamander belong to?
Hanken's Minute Salamander (Thorius hankeni) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Hanken's Minute Salamander?
The closest relatives of Hanken's Minute Salamander in the genus Thorius include Arboreal Thorius, Atoyac Minute Salamander, Big-footed Thorius, Boreal Thorius, San Martin Pigmy Salamander.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia