🐾

Yellow-billed Pintail

Anas georgica

Endangered
On this page

About

노랑부리핀테일(Anas georgica)은 IUCN 적색목록에서 위기(EN)로 분류됩니다. 야생에서 높은 멸종 위험에 처해 있으며 개체수가 크게 감소하고 생존에 대한 지속적인 위협이 있습니다.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found across Europe (6 countries) and South America (Colombia, Ecuador). Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

EN Endangered

Names in Other Languages

Japanese キバシオナガガモ
Chinese 黃嘴針尾鴨
Spanish Ánade Piquiamarillo
French Canard à queue pointue
German Spitzschwanzente
Portuguese marreca-parda
Russian Желтоклювая шилохвость

Similar Species in Anas

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Yellow-billed Pintail?
The scientific name of Yellow-billed Pintail is Anas georgica. It belongs to the genus Anas.
What is the conservation status of Yellow-billed Pintail?
Yellow-billed Pintail (Anas georgica) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Yellow-billed Pintail live?
Yellow-billed Pintail is found in Found across Europe (6 countries) and South America (Colombia, Ecuador). Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Belgium, Colombia, Ecuador, France, Germany, Netherlands, Norway, United Kingdom.
What family does Yellow-billed Pintail belong to?
Yellow-billed Pintail (Anas georgica) belongs to the genus Anas, which is part of the taxonomic family Anatidae.
Is Yellow-billed Pintail endangered?
Yes, Yellow-billed Pintail (Anas georgica) is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Yellow-billed Pintail belong to?
Yellow-billed Pintail (Anas georgica) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (동물).
What are the closest relatives of Yellow-billed Pintail?
The closest relatives of Yellow-billed Pintail in the genus Anas include American Black Duck, Andean Teal, African Black Duck, Auckland Islands Teal, Bernier's Teal.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia